Saturday, January 9, 2016

Coloring is Fun!

Watching Julie & Julia make me realize that I do have a blog. 
The Abandoned one - blog!


Anyway, while watching Julie & Julia, I have thought that I need to update my blog. At least an entry. And i hope the guilty inside my heart will cast away. Haha 

New Year with a few new coloring book. Errm let me re-phrase it. New Year with a lots of coloring books! Hahaha. I do have a lots of coloring books. But.. I only have some times to color it all. Haha.. 

Some of the finished colorart :

Coloring Book : Nature Sing by Emilayusof
Medium : Staedtler Luna Watercolor Pencil + Derwent Waterbrush

Coloring Book : Malaysia Scenery Part 2 Villagescapes by Zahuri Harun
Medium : Staedtler Luna Watercolor Pencil + Colleen

Coloring Book : Johanna Basford Collection Book 
Medium : Staedtler Luna Watercolor Pencil + Colleen

Coloring Book : Adventure Percy by Narelle Craven
Medium :  Colleen

The seahorse by Narelle Craven one of my favorite. It took me almost 4 days to complete it! Fuh!! But I love it! Berbaloi baloi habiskan masa sebanyak itu hanya untuk coloring. Some of my friend said this is so childish! According to them, coloring is only for child. Well, obviously they dont understand of adult coloring concept and have narrow mind. Boleh tak kakak nak ckp gitu? haha.. Whatever lah. Yang pasti Im de-stress myself with coloring!

And of course there a more that I have completed it. Will update more later and I hope later I will enhanced my coloring skill. InsyaAllah

Friday, April 17, 2015

Crochet , Colouring and Cooking!


I still didn't manage to crochet doll from book I bought last month. ;(
Trying to find a good time to crochet it! 

BUT I managed to crochet pom - pom hat for my nephew, Baby Naufal.

The pom pom maker I bought 6 years ago. Haha.. yeah I know I take long time to use it. I try it before but I only used once to make a key chain. 

Cute ey?

I used blue black and grey yarn to make the hat. And this time, I crochet it bigger so Baby Naufal can use is in long time. Hehe. He already cannot wear the hat I made for him last month. Dah besar dah Baby Naufal. Ok fine! Tacing kejap. Hehe

Haish.. rindu nyaaaaa ke Baby Naufal. 

My current WIP ; Rose Brooch. My younger brother getting married this end of July. So, I plan to crochet brooch for my family members wear it on that day. There are almost 60 brooch I have to crochet it. 2 down and more to come. Haha

I used pattern one of free pattern from Ravelry. The pattern is so easy and really suitable for beginner. You can find the pattern here

Try it and you definitely will love it.

Lately I find myself  enjoying coloring activities. I bought 2 books of adult coloring book by Emila Yusof  , one of famous Malaysia illustrator. I always love Kak Emila artwork, so when i know Oyez Bookstore publish Kak Emila adult coloring book, I definitely want to have it. I bought 2 books, I for my younger sister and one for me.

I already finished this page but I forgot to took the latest picture. The hard part to color is the face. I always worried I might be make she look "comot". So I took quite long time to finish it. Hehe


Mee Goreng Daging. 
My husband cook for me as I keep talking to him how nice I can eat Mee Goreng without cooking it. Haha. So he cook for me. I always feel I'm lucky to have him as my husband. 
Thank you Darling!

Thursday, March 12, 2015

Book: My Crochet Doll

One of crocheter that I always admire a lot her artwork is Kessedjian. I always view her blog and Instagram to see any update. Since I more active on Instagram, I can say almost everyday I will view her Instagram page to see any new update. If there is no update, I will look previous post and admired her crocheted doll and paintings! 

When I know she write a crochet book in English, I know I must have the book. And last week, I bought this book at Kinokuniya, KLCC. 

Puas makcik!!

Cute right? I promised to myself (since i rarely crochet lately) to crochet the doll. Try to find suitable yarn for this project. InsyaAllah, I will update once I finished the project. The Doll Project. hehe

ps. Tambah lagi list benda nak di crochet. Pui.. Hahaha

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Mad Hatter Bear Bear

Hello Again!

Since I am guilty for abandoning this blog, I will try my best to keep update my blog with all crocheted things that I have made before.

I have bought crochet book at Kinokuniya KLCC. Sorry I forgot to took the pictures of book and I will update later about the book. The book in Japanese language and of course I don't understand at all what the author write in the book. The only I understand is the diagram for the pattern! haha. The beauty of the crochet! Diagram is your "savior" and definitely you will understand the pattern even tho the book write in different language.. Hehe

Cute right? *puji diri sendiri* 

I can't remember where I bought the yarn. But i have many color of this type of yarn. Cantik kan? And of course the price also not cheap as normal yarn that i used. Lagi lagi di Malaysia, susah nak cari benang yang cantik dan kalau ada, the price is not cheap. Tapi sebab minat, layankan je.

Have a nice weekend ahead!

Thursday, March 5, 2015


Hello and Assalamualaikum to all..

Really hope all of readers doing well and have great day ahead. First, I am truly sorry for hardly update this blog. My last update was 2 years ago. Lama kan? Haha.. Sorry for that and of course a lot thing happened in this 2 year.

I hardly crochet lately. Being weekend wife really take my time and I have to rushing back to Penang during my off-shift. Lagi-lagi bekerja 12 jam sehari sangat memenatkan. Usually, when I'm home, after doing all housework, I just choose to sleep instead of crochet. BUT, since starting January this year, I am no more weekend wife. Yiiha.. *really happy mode here*. No more travel KL - Penang and Penang KL. Walaupun naik flight, trust me, sangat memenatkan! Plus, I really hope I can crochet often.

Oh ya, on 20 Feb 2015, I dapat new nephew. Pheewit. Introducing, Muhammad Zharif Naufal.  And he manage made me to crochet his baby hat. Biasaaa ni! haha

Naufal with his crocheted baby hat! This pic when Naufal just 8 days old. Hehe

I also crocheted baby hat for my future niece. Masih dalam perut. Can't wait to see Naufal's future cousin wear this!

Lately, I'm enjoy myself baking. Trust me, baking is relaxing. Lagi pun sangat mengenyangkan activity baking ni. Haha. Banyak sangat yang di baking kan. Dari roti ke congobar ke brownies ke pavlova! Penat but happy!

Cuma bila baking roti ni, renyah sikit. Err bukan sikit, tapi banyak! Hehe. Tapi bila dah siap, rasa puas dan happy. Plus, my husband pengemar roti. Lagi2, freshly baked from our oven kan? Hehe

Favorite - Bee Hive Bread with Caramel Sauce!

Congobar and minipavlova. My favorite!

My latest project. BFF Project. Dinda Design. 

Wear collection for plus size. Please follow us at IG and FB - Dindadesign . 

Ok bye!

Monday, January 14, 2013

Holaaaa 2013


Happy New Year! 
Haha.. Ok yeah I know, I'm late almost 14 days to wish you guys Happy New Year but it's better late than never kan? Hehe

I'm not crochet for more than 3 months. There are so many things I need to be done plus my health condition not in good shape. Anyway, I just hope, all gonna be okay on 2013. 


Last week, I got a good news. I've got a new little niece. Yeayyyy!! I don't know what to crochet for my niece so I decided to crochet Birdy Beanie Hat 

I crocheted 2 color - pink and yellow in 2 different sizes. The yellow one slightly bigger than pink. 

 -2 days old-

Saidatul Az-Zahra aka Zara wearing Pink Birdy Beanie Hat that I crocheted for her.

Ok.. I'm so excited! Will crochet more for Baby Zara 

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Lovely scarf for lovely friend


Akhirnya, siap juga scarf ni. Lama nak siapkan scarf ni. Naaa bukan sbb ssh cuma I do have a problem when its come to big project. If amigurumi, cepat je siap. But when its comes tu scarf, bag etc.. jadi slow and lambat. Hehe

I love the color. Pattern .. err main buat je ni. I didnt jot down pun the pattern. Will try to write the pattern for my reference in future. 

The yarn my friend bought in Germany. It's cotton. Nice color and love to crochet using this kind of yarn. Cotton yg ni mcm lembut sgt. Tak lenguh tangan . 

And the scarf is for my lovely friend. Hope she like it :)

Anyway, how puasa? Ok semua? Hehe


Friday, July 13, 2012

Aidilfitri Card 2012 :)


Ramadhan just around the corner and after 1 month, dah raya. Hoyeh!!
Eh.. Im so excited dgn Ramadhan lagi sebenarnya. Hehe.. Not fan of Syawal sejak dah besar ni. hehe

Anyway, I still remember, masa kecik kecik dulu, selalu beli kad raya dan kasi kawan kawan kad raya. Macam macam kad raya ada dulu. Hehe.. And im so excited to send the kad raya and of course to received it. Lalalala . Ingat lagi, dulu, siap buat hiasan lagi kad raya tu masa hari raya. Haha.. Dulu Haiyaa..nak received kad raya pun ssh kan? :D 

Now suma pakat kasi e-card raya. Takde feel dah :D Or sms je. Hehe.. 

Anyway, since puasa and raya tak lama lagi, I suddenly rasa nak jual kad raya. Haha.. Handmade of course. :) Im using quilling technique which is dahhh lama tak buat. And pls bear in mind, Im not master in cardmaking and quilling. So, if tak cantek or berkenan di mata, maaflah eh :)

I siapkan 5 saja. Ini pun not sure ada yang nak ke tidak since semangat kasi kad raya dah lama hilang..IF ada yang berminat, please email me okay..

Here the card raya yang I berjaya siapkan. Please email me at for the price and let me know the code as well eh. Thank You

Kad Raya 01


 Kad Raya 02 

  Kad Raya 03


 Kad Raya 04


 Kad Raya 05


Monday, July 9, 2012

Giveaway again..

Since I worked on Night shift this week, I have times to blog walking and guess what I found?

Another superb giveaway... lalalala

Interested to join?

Click here

Thank You!!

Giveaway from Lin Handmade

Hi All..

Im joining this giveaway.. Yiihaa
Its from talented cardmaker   Kak Azlina

Jom join sekali.

This giveaway end on 31st July :)

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Tedi The Teddy Bear


Bertemu lagi kita sekali lagi.. Ececeece..
Sila jangan bosan eh. I will update my blog regularly but of course.. IF and ONLY IF i completely finished crochet bear or teddy or bear again. Hahaha

Anyway, this bear I have crocheted a few week ago. For my cousin. For her birthday present. Err, her birthday lama sudah, bulan April. BUT because I have no time to crochet and too bz *bla bla blaa...alasan*, only now I gave her this bear. Ish ish. Mohon tidak ikut perangai mcm ni eh. Haha

Since I dont know what color she want, so I bawak dia ke Daiso and asked her to choose what color she want. I thought she will choose color purple since she is president of purple color lover. Haha. Instead, she choose black-grey yarn. Erm.. Pelikssss!!

So.. from this..

Turn to this

Teddi the Teddy Bear :D

This is first time i guess Im using this kind of color to crochet bear. Usually, I love bright color to crochet bear. I always feel like bright color can make my bear look so happy.. But I guess my thought adalah salah. WRONG!!.. Haha.. This bear look so happy kan?

Lagi lagi dalam posing yg mcm ni kan?

Sama mcm the background kan color bear ni. Now I know why my cousin nak bear in this color. Sebab dia nak match kan bear dgn katil dia. hahaha..

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Radish Doll from Rooftop Prince :D

Familiar with this doll?
 I bet fan of Korea Series - Rooftop Prince sure know this Radish Doll . Requested by my friend who kipas-susah-mati *diehardfan* of this series. Hehe.. And since I this is my 1st time crochet this doll, there are a few part a bit susah for me. Hehe

Note!! Pic take from MrGoogle. Thank you to owner of this photo

Might be not same as the original doll but rupa tu ada la kan? Hahaha

Dah siap lama dah. Doll itu pun sudah selamat di peluk oleh owner baru.. Hehe

Note!! : Pic taken from my fren FB.. Thank You!!

Height approximately -- 54 cm :D
Yeah I know, the doll soo big!!


What next? :D

Monday, June 25, 2012

Montel Pinky Bear :D

I always LOVE to crochet Teddy Bear. Always make me feel good while crochet and after crochet. Dunno why. Might be because I love bear. LOL.. Haha

So, this time, Kak Marla asked me to crochet BIG Pinky Bear for her daughter Ein. 

I crochet 1 day only. Tired and I promised dont want to crochet last minute dah lepas ni. Haha

From this:

Turn into this:

The Montel Pinky Bear. Hahah

Montel kan? Maybe mood masa crochet tu adalah mood montel. Hahaha

Hope Ein suka.. :D

Thank you for looking..

ps. I think i need to compile all my bear that I have crocheted kan? I will...